McLemore v. City Council
[…] (a) OCGA § 36-33-3 provides: "A municipal corporation shall not be liable for the torts of policemen or other officers engaged in the discharge of the duties imposed on them by law." As the trial court correctly noted, this statute generally relieves a city of liability for the alleged torts of police officers engaged in the discharge of their duties. Poss v. City of North Augusta, S. C., 205 Ga. App. 894 (424 SE2d 73) (1992). The trial court failed to note, however, that in Ekarika v. City of East Point, 204 Ga. App. 731 (420 SE2d 391) (1992), this court held that OCGA § 36-33-3 is a governmental immunity statute and as such is subject to the waiver of immunity provision contained in OCGA § 33-24-51 (b). That statute provides in pertinent part that municipalities can by purchasing insurance "provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his official duties."

(b) The city argues it has not waived its immunity through the purchase of insurance.