Jersawitz v. Fortson
[…] She further averred that the committee was not "created" by the Board of Commissioners and was not made up exclusively of members of the Board of Commissioners. Two of the seven commissioners of the Board of AHA were actively involved in and participated on the committee.

1. On appeal, Jersawitz asserts that the trial court erred in granting AHA's motion for summary judgment and in denying his motion for summary judgment. We agree and reverse.

Under Georgia's Open Meetings Act, OCGA § 50-14-1, all "meetings" of an agency or authority of a municipality shall be open to the public. Meetings are defined under the Act as "the gathering of a quorum of the members of the governing body of an agency or of any committee of its members created by such governing body ... at a designated time and place at which official business or policy of the agency is to be discussed or at which official action is to be taken or, in the case of a committee, recommendations on official business or policy to the governing body are to be formulated or discussed." OCGA § 50-14-1 (a) (2); see Red & Black Pub. Co. v. Bd. of Regents, 262 Ga. 848, 852 (3) (427 SE2d 257) (1993).