State v. Tullis
[…] SMITH, Judge.

Windell Clarion Tullis was indicted for misdemeanor theft by shoplifting, OCGA § 16-8-14, and violation of oath by a public officer, *582 OCGA § 16-10-1, a felony. The trial court granted Tullis's motion to dismiss the count of violation of oath by a public officer, the State appeals, and we affirm.

It is undisputed that Tullis, a City of Winder police officer, took a candy bar from a convenience store without paying for it. However, the offense of violation of oath by a public officer requires more than the commission of a misdemeanor by a public officer.

OCGA § 16-10-1 provides: "Any public officer who willfully and intentionally violates the terms of his oath as prescribed by law shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."[1] The oath allegedly administered to Tullis is as follows: "I, W. C. Tullis, do solemnly swear that I will discharge all the duties as an officer of the City of Winder devolving upon me in the capacity of police officer and will perform all the duties devolving upon me as such an officer of the