In Re Suzanne Callaway
[…] The trial court, noting that neither Callaway nor her attorney appeared at the hearing, found Callaway "in willful and contumacious contempt of this Court's order of December 18, 1992." She was given the opportunity to purge herself of contempt by producing the documents and paying plaintiff's attorney fees.

Callaway does not dispute that she has failed to comply with the order to produce the documents. She contends only that the trial court erred in entering that order and therefore erred in holding her in contempt. We disagree and affirm.

The relevant portion of OCGA § 9-11-69, dealing with discovery in aid of execution, provides that a judgment creditor may "(1) [e]xamine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking depositions or propounding interrogatories; (2) [c]ompel the production of documents or things ... in the manner provided in this chapter for such discovery measures prior to judgment." (Emphasis supplied.) The spouse of a judgment debtor is therefore within the scope of the post-judgment discovery process, subject to the limitations created by the Civil Practice Act provisions governing discovery generally.