Caffey v. State
[…] Furthermore, with regard to defendant's argument that an obstruction caused him to veer across the centerline, whether there *397 was an obstruction causing defendant to drive to the left of the centerline is a question for the jury and the jury apparently did not resolve that question in defendant's favor. See Smith v. Lott, 246 Ga. 366 (271 SE2d 463) (1980); Foskey v. Williams Bros. Trucking Co., 197 Ga. App. 715, 717 (4) (399 SE2d 484) (1990).

Judgment affirmed. Birdsong, P. J., and Andrews, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 40-6-40 (a) provides: "Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows: (1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement; (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway, provided that any person so doing shall yield the right of way to all vehicles