Waldrip v. State
[…] (Cits.)' [Cits.]" Napier v. State, 184 Ga. App. 770, 771 (1) (362 SE2d 501) (1987). It is clear that both the noise emanating from Waldrip's truck, and the rate at which he was traveling, constituted probable cause for a warrantless arrest.

Waldrip also relies on OCGA § 17-4-23 (a), arguing that probable cause could not have been transferred from the trooper to the deputy who effectuated the stop via the radio dispatcher. That statute provides: "A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance . . . provided the offense is committed in his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest . . . was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed. . . ." It is Waldrip's contention that he was "under arrest" when the second deputy stopped his vehicle and that the second officer had received the information from the radio dispatch and not directly from the law enforcement officer who observed the offense. In Parker v. State, 161 Ga.