Hicks v. Doe
[…] Southern General, however, contends the cross-examination was authorized under OCGA § 24-9-63: "Leading questions are generally allowed only [on] cross-examination. However, the court may exercise discretion in granting the right to the party calling the witness and in refusing it to the opposite party when, from the conduct of the witness or other reason, justice shall require it."

Review of the record shows Jeffers was listed as a "may have present" witness on Hicks' witness list, and that Hicks did not call Jeffers *597 as a witness.