Gooden v. GA. BAPTIST HOSP. &C.
[…] Considering the obvious defects in the affidavits submitted by appellants and the prior notice to appellants, the trial court did not err in striking the affidavits. Although Smith, supra, involved a summary judgment motion, we find that the trial court did not err in relying on the reasoning therein with respect to defective affidavits to grant the motion to strike.

2. Appellant next contends that the court erred in granting appellee's motion to dismiss the complaint. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (f) states: "If a plaintiff fails to file an affidavit as required by this Code section and the defendant raises the failure to file such an affidavit in its initial responsive pleading, such complaint shall not be subject to the renewal provisions of Code Section 9-2-61 after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, unless a court determines that the plaintiff had the requisite affidavit available prior to filing the complaint and the failure to file the affidavit was the result of a mistake." We have already determined that the affidavits filed with the complaint are defective and should have been stricken.