Video Power, Inc. v. FIRST CAP. INCOME PROP., INC.
[…] The trial court properly rejected Powers' defense that the doctrine of "estoppel by corporation" precluded a recovery against him personally based merely on the non-existence of the corporate principal at the time the lease agreement was signed. The doctrine of estoppel by corporation is set forth at OCGA § 14-5-4, as follows: "The existence of a corporation claiming a charter under color of law cannot be collaterally attacked by persons who have dealt with it as a corporation. Such persons are estopped from denying its corporate existence." Although the Official Comment to OCGA § 14-2-23 specifies that the latter Code section was not intended to lessen the applicability of the estoppel by corporation doctrine, this court has held in no uncertain terms that the doctrine does not permit an individual to escape liability for