Glover v. Glover
[…] [Cits.]" Plaintiff contends that defendant's testimony, that she had not divorced Glover, was not sufficient to prove that a divorce had not in fact been granted between the parties. See, e.g., McCormick v. Denny, 213 Ga. 28 (96 SE2d 600); Woodum v. American Mut. Liability Ins. Co., 212 Ga. 386, 389 (2) (93 SE2d 12); Reed v. Reed, 202 Ga. 508 (1) (43 SE2d 539).

Those Supreme Court cases were decided prior to the enactment of Ga. L. 1957, p. 83 (former Code Ann. § 53-102 (1) (now OCGA § 19-3-2 (3), effective November 1, 1982)), which repealed the statutory presumption of the validity of the second marriage, providing that "[t]he dissolution of a previous marriage in divorce proceedings must *279 be affirmatively established and will not be presumed." Thus, under OCGA § 19-3-2 (3), "where there is proof that one of the parties to a ceremonial marriage has a living spouse, there is no presumption that a divorce has been previously granted dissolving the former marriage." Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Ellis, 99 Ga. App. 486, 487 (1) (109 SE2d 70).