Mash v. State
[…] See Birt v. State, 127 Ga. App. 532, 533 (194 SE2d 335); Brock v. Baker, 128 Ga. App. 397, 398 (2) (196 SE2d 875). The issuance of the oath by the deputy clerk has not been contested and she has so stated in the jurat that she administered an oath to the sheriff. If a special demurrer had been filed calling attention to the fact that the signature was absent the same could be obtained by amendment as the court has the discretion with reference thereto "even after the lapse of a lengthy period of time." Pollard v. King, 62 Ga. 103 (3), 106. Accusations may be amended prior to trial. OCGA § 17-7-71 (f) (formerly Code Ann. § 27-705 (Ga. L. 1980, pp. 452, 453; 1981, p. 828)). If same is amended, then the court on motion, "shall grant the defendant a continuance which is reasonably necessitated by an amendment," but we see no need to have an amendment here since the affidavit was sworn to as the deputy clerk so states in the jurat. See also in this connection Moore v. State, 94 Ga.