SOUTHERN GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. Gailey
[…] Gailey, and denied summary judgment to the appellant Southern General, upon a finding that there was no evidence that Southern General had given a notice of intent to renew the policy in accordance with OCGA § 33-24-45 (e) and (f) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1). Southern General appeals. Held:

OCGA § 33-24-45 (e) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1) provides that no insurer shall fail to renew a policy "unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered to the named insured at the address . . . at least 30 days prior to the expiration date of the policy. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 33-24-45 (f) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1) provides that the aforementioned provision requiring notice of nonrenewal shall not apply if "(3) The insurer [has] manifested its willingness to renew by delivering a renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the named insured or his representative or by offering to issue a renewal policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or [has] manifested such intention by any other means." Cancellation for nonpayment of premium is within the purview of OCGA § 33-24-45 (f) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1) and without the purview of OCGA § 33-24-45 (e) (Code Ann. § 56-2430.1). Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Haynes, 163 Ga. App. 288, 289 (293 SE2d 744).