Sheats v. TRI-CITIES HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
[…] Relevant evidence is not subject to an objection that it might prejudice the jury since "`[t]he Georgia rule favors the admission of any relevant evidence, no matter how slight its probative value.'" Sprouse v. State, 242 Ga. 831, 833 (252 SE2d 173) (1979). The trial court did not err in admitting this evidence.

Appellant also contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed appellees to read to the jury selected portions of *123 depositions taken from appellant and his mother. OCGA § 9-11-32 (a) (4) (Code Ann. § 81A-132) provides in pertinent part: "The deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, taken upon oral examination, may be used in the discretion of the trial judge, even though the witness is available to testify in person at the trial." The Georgia Supreme Court has recently stated: "A decision by the trial court to admit into evidence a deposition taken upon oral examination where the witness is available shall be reversed only when the party objecting to the admission of the deposition shows that the trial court abused its