Shehee v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with kidnapping, burglary, armed robbery, theft by taking and aggravated assault; he was found not guilty of all offenses except armed robbery.

1. Appellant argues that there is no evidence to show that he intentionally aided and abetted Britt in the armed robbery, or that he intended to commit theft, an essential element of armed robbery. He also contends that there is no evidence that he had any knowledge of the armed robbery and thus, the evidence is not sufficient to support the verdict.

OCGA § 16-2-20 (Code Ann. § 26-801) provides: "(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime. (b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:. . . (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime . . ." OCGA § 16-2-20 (Code Ann. § 26-801) embodies the theory of conspiracy insofar as it renders one not directly involved in the commission of a crime responsible as a party thereto. Scott v. State, 229 Ga. 541, 544 (1) (192 SE2d 367) (1972).