Shehee v. State
[…] The motion was denied and appellant alleges *544 error in that ruling. He argues that by finding him not guilty of four of the five offenses charged against him, the jury found implicitly that appellant did not aid and abet Britt in the commission of those offenses. Appellant argues that he could not be guilty of aiding and abetting the commission of armed robbery if he did not aid and abet commission of the other four offenses.

OCGA § 17-9-2 (Code Ann. § 27-2301) provides: "The jury shall be the judges of the law and the facts in the trial of all criminal cases and shall give a general verdict of `guilty' or `not guilty' . . . Verdicts are to have a reasonable intendment, are to receive a reasonable construction, and are not to be avoided unless from necessity."

The determinative factor in deciding whether verdicts are repugnant is "whether the acquittal of one charge necessarily includes a finding against a fact that is essential to conviction for the other charge.