Giordano v. Ford Motor Company
[…] McCloskey Varnish Co., 162 Ga. App. 651 (291 SE2d 398) (1982)), and, in some situations, a duty to warn may be *645 shared by both the component manufacturer and the assembler. Cf. Pierce v. Liberty Furn. Co., 141 Ga. App. 175 (233 SE2d 33) (1977); 63 AmJur2d 136, Products Liability, § 131. In the case before us now, the undisputed facts of record do not establish as a matter of law that the appellant's injury resulted from the installation of the carburetor rather than from its original design.

2. OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (1) (Code Ann. § 105-106) provides that "[t]he manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be effected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained." The term "not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended" as used in this statute means "defective." Center Chem. Co. v. Parzini, 234 Ga. 868 (2), 869 (218 SE2d 580) (1975).