DR. DAVID FINTAN GARAVAN, vs MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA,
[…] Clearly, the legislature used both county and municipal government as distinct terms when drafting this statutory provision, and the legislature chose to specify that only a municipal government enjoys immunity from the temporary reinstatement provision. Accordingly, whether we rely on the plain and ordinary meaning, the dictionary definition, or the constitutional or statutory usage of the terms, we reach the opposite conclusion from the County and hold that a county and a municipality are distinct units. We now turn to the administrative exhaustion argument. Specifically, section 112.3187(8)(b) requires that “[w]ithin 60 days after the action prohibited by this section, any local public employee protected by this section may file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints.” The County terminated Dr. Garavan’s employment on August 31, 2021. On September 1, 2021, Dr. Garavan concurrently filed an administrative complaint with the County as well as a motion with the trial court for reinstatement under section 112.3187(9)(f). Accordingly, Dr.