BAL HARBOUR TOWER CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., vs MARTIN BELLORIN,
[…] Amcon Builders, Inc. v. Pardo, 120 So. 3d 1254, 1254 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) (dismissing appeal of nonfinal order denying employer’s motion for summary judgment based on workers’ compensation immunity where order “simply denie[d] a motion for summary judgment based on insufficient evidence” and made “no determination on the issue of workers’ compensation immunity”). 1 5 Harbour Tower Condominium, such that it is entitled to workers’ compensation immunity as Bellorin’s statutory employer under section 440.10(1)(b). This subdivision provides: (b) In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment. § 440.10(1)(b). “For the association to be a contractor (and thus [Bellorin’s] statutory employer) under section 440.10, it must show that it has a contractual obligation to provide [valet] services to the unit owners,” Smith v. Mariner’s Bay Condo.