BARBARA NAMON, etc., vs KAREN NAMON ELDER, et al.,
[…] Stat.; see Fla. Prob. R. 5.490(e). Long construed as a statute of limitations, this provision applies to all claims for personal property in the possession of the personal representative. § 733.702(1), Fla. Stat. The statutory time frame is, however, subject to extension and waiver. See Fla. Prob. R. 5.042(b). 6 The second provision, codified in section 733.710, Florida Statutes, reads, in relevant part: (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, [two] years after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of administration have been issued, except as provided in this section. (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim pursuant to s. 733.702 within [two] years after the person’s death, and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant to s. 733.705. § 733.710(1)–(2), Fla. Stat. This provision has been deemed a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim, creating “an outer limit beyond which [claims] may not be instituted.” Hess v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., 175 So. 3d 687, 695 (Fla. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Kush v.