HUMBERTO HERNANDEZ, vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] On appeal, Hernandez argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for acquittal because the State failed to present sufficient evidence to establish his guilt. During trial, the court excluded photographs of the snapper at issue because they did not comply with section 379.3381, Florida Statutes (2021), which permits the State to admit into evidence photographs of illegally taken fish and wildlife. 1 After the State’s case-in-chief, Hernandez moved for 1 Section 379.3381 provides that: In any prosecution for a violation of this chapter, any other chapter, or rules of the commission, a photograph of illegally taken wildlife, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish may be deemed competent evidence of such property and may be admissible in the prosecution to the same extent as if such wildlife, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish were introduced as evidence. Such photograph shall bear a written description of the wildlife, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish alleged to have been illegally taken, the name of the violator, the location where the alleged illegal taking occurred, the name of the investigating law enforcement officer, the date the photograph was taken, and the name of the photographer. Such writing shall be made under oath by the investigating 2 judgment of acquittal on all four counts. The court denied the motion. Hernandez timely appealed. We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. Walker v. State, 154 So. 3d 448, 450 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). The only issue on appeal is whether the State introduced sufficient evidence of guilt. At trial, the State relied solely on the testimony of one of the officers, who testified as follows: Q. Were you able to measure the fish? A. I was. I measured every single fish that I was given to me from the vessel. Q. Okay. And what’s the legal size limit of yellowtail snapper? A. Yellowtail has to be 12 inches total length . . . . Q. And when you measured those two yellowtail, were they of length? A. They were not. They were undersized, grossly undersized. Q. The 18 mutton snapper you found, talk to us about those. law enforcement officer, and the photograph shall be identified by the signature of the photographer. On appeal, the State does not challenge this ruling. 3 A. Those, they were grossly undersized also. They were very tiny. They were definitely under eighteen inches. They had to be eighteen inches in total length and they were not. Q. And what about the lane snapper?