AARON MCGUIRE, vs MAGIORI C. BOSCAN,
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion by entering a domestic violence injunction when the ruling is not supported by competent, substantial evidence.” Chiscul v. Hernandez, 311 So. 3d 55, 57-58 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Alobaid v. Khan, 306 So. 3d 159, 163 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (“We review the court’s issuance of the final injunction for abuse of discretion and to determine whether it is supported by competent, substantial evidence.”). In the instant case, the trial court entered the injunction pursuant to section 741.30(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), which allows a trial court to enter an injunction for protection against domestic violence if “the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s. 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence . . . .” Section 741.28(2) defines “domestic violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or