2275 NE 120 STREET, LLC, vs SANCHEZ STRUVE BUSINESS ADVISORS, LLC,
[…] First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n of Miami, 379 So. 2d 384, 386 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980); Thomas W. Bigley, Property Law—The Equity of Redemption: Who Decides When it Ends?, 21 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 315, 317 (1995) (“[T]he equity of redemption principle found in English mortgage law originated under Roman civil law.”). Historically, the right of redemption did not extend beyond the sale date. Parker v. Dacres, 130 U.S. 43, 47 (1889). Thus, “[i]t is clear that the right to redeem after sale, wherever it exists, is statutory.” Id. at 48. In Florida, the right of redemption is codified within section 45.0315, Florida Statutes. The statute provides, in pertinent part: At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure . . . . Otherwise, there is no right of redemption. § 45.0315, Fla. Stat. In interpreting the reach of the statute, the Florida Supreme Court has determined, “a ‘sale’ can still be ‘prevent[ed]’ even after the public auction.” Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Glenville, 252 So. 3d 1120, 1129 4 (Fla. 2018) (alteration in original).