DR. MARC BIVINS, et al., vs CHARLES W. DOUGLAS, etc., et al.,
[…] Given that Bivins’ children do not qualify as intestate heirs, and were not included as beneficiaries in any of the Trust instruments attached to the second amended complaint, they cannot challenge the Trust. See Cruz, 277 So. 3d at 1098-99 (Fla. 5th DCA 2019). B. “Interested Persons” Appellants alternatively argue that they have standing to invalidate the Trust because they qualify as “interested persons” under section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes. Section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes, defines an “interested person” as: “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved. . . .” Here, Appellants suggest that they will be affected by the outcome of the litigation because they are the intestate recipients of the Trust corpus once the assets pass through intestacy upon the invalidation of the Trust.