PHILIP MORRIS USA INC., vs EDWARD F. PRINCIPE,
[…] Kush v. Lloyd, 616 So. 2d 415, 418 (Fla. 1992). For example, in the products liability context, it is possible that a plaintiff’s injury (i.e., generally, the last element of the cause of action for product liability) may not occur until decades after the plaintiff buys the product. Thus, to ensure that a manufacturer’s potential liability is not of indefinite duration, the Florida Legislature enacted a statute of repose for products liability claims that generally requires such claims be brought no later than twelve years after In pertinent part, section 95.031(1) of the Florida Statutes provides: “A cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” 6 7 the alleged defective product is first purchased, irrespective of when the plaintiff’s injury occurs. § 95.031(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017).