MARVALENE HANNIBAL AND KENDRA MATTHEWS, vs PORTIA BRANDY NAVARRO AND ALZATA THURSTON,
[…] Carpenter v. Carpenter, 253 So. 2d 697, 701 (Fla. 1971). The Court held, however, that if the beneficiary comes forward with a reasonable explanation for her active role in the decedent’s affairs, the presumption of undue influence “will vanish from the case,” and the 5 beneficiary does not have the burden to prove the absence of undue influence. Id. at 703-04. In 2002, the Florida Legislature amended section 733.107, adding a new subsection, which provides: (2) In any transaction or event to which the presumption of undue influence applies, the presumption implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is therefore a presumption shifting the burden of proof under ss. 90.301-90.304. Accordingly, under the amended statute, applicable here, the alleged wrongdoer bears the burden of proving that there was no undue influence. Hack v. Janes, 878 So. 2d 440, 443 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).