MARIA MESA DE LOS ANGELES, vs WINN-DIXIE STORES, INC.,
[…] Stat. (2017)); Encarnacion v. Lifemark Hosps. of Fla., 211 So. 3d 275, 27778 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (holding “where a business invitee slips and falls on a ‘transitory substance’ in a business establishment . . . proof of the breach element of the claim against an owner of the establishment is statutorily constrained by § 768.0755, Fla. Stat.”); Oliver v. Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc., 291 So. 3d 126 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (noting “if Winn-Dixie satisfied its summary This statute, which first became effective on July 1, 2010, provides in pertinent part: 1 (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. 3 judgment burden of showing that there were no disputed factual issues about its constructive knowledge, the burden shifted to [plaintiff] to ‘come forward with counterevidence sufficient to reveal a genuine issue’”); Walker v.