STATE FARM FLORIDA INSURANCE COMPANY, vs DAVID HILL AND BETTY HILL,
[…] Because the challenged order permits discovery of documents that are not subject to disclosure, we grant the petition and quash the July 23, 2020 order. On March 27, 2020, respondents David and Betty Hill filed a one-count, firstparty declaratory action against State Farm seeking a declaration that the Hills’ State Farm homeowner’s insurance policy provided coverage for water damage incurred when a toilet in their home’s guest bathroom backed up and overflowed. As a general allegation, the complaint alleged that State Farm had “wholly denied coverage under § 627.70131(5)(a), Florida Statute[s].” 1,2 1 The statute provides, in relevant part: Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial . . . property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. . . . Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action. § 627.70131(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). 2 On June 24, 2020, State Farm filed an omnibus motion below seeking, in part, to compel an appraisal.