ERIN MURPHY, vs JESWYN COLLINS,
[…] As Florida is the Child’s home state, the Florida court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, see § 61.514(1)(a); Arjona v. Torres, 941 So. 2d 451, 454-55 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), but the Florida court can decline to exercise its jurisdiction “if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). Pursuant to section 61.520(2), prior to making this determination, the trial court “shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors,” including eight enumerated factors. 3 The factors listed by the trial court were the factors enumerated in section 61.520(2)(a)-(h), which states: (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (b) The length of time the child has resided outside this state; (c) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;[3] (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. Following the parties’ testimony, the trial court denied the Mother’s motion to dismiss, making specific findings of fact and rulings. The trial court ordered the Mother’s counsel to prepare an order consistent with the oral pronouncements. On March 26, 2020, the Mother filed a timely verified motion to disqualify the trial judge. In the motion, the Mother asserted that during a hearing in an 3 The trial court did not specifically refer to the factor set forth in subsection (2)(e)— “Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction”—but there appears to be no such agreement in the instant case. 4 unrelated case held on March 16, 2020, the trial judge began to yell at Ms. Moss of the Law Offices of Samuel J. Kaufman, who represents the Mother along with Mr. Kaufman. The trial judge allegedly told Ms.