ERIN MURPHY, vs JESWYN COLLINS,
[…] The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”). On March 11, 2020, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the Mother’s motion to dismiss. At the commencement of the hearing, the trial court ruled that Florida is the Child’s “home state,” which the parties do not dispute.2 The trial court then informed the parties that it would need to hear testimony as to certain factors to determine if it would decline jurisdiction based on forum non conveniens. 2 See § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that “[i]n the case of a child younger than 6 months of age, the term [“home state”] means the state in which the child lived from birth with [a parent or a person acting as a parent]”). As Florida is the Child’s home state, the Florida court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, see § 61.514(1)(a); Arjona v.