ERIN MURPHY, vs JESWYN COLLINS,
[…] A few days later, the Mother filed in Pennsylvania a “Complaint in Custody.” The Mother then filed a motion to dismiss the Father’s paternity petition, 1 Although paternity has not been established by the lower tribunal, in an action commenced by the Mother in Pennsylvania, she asserted that Mr. Collins is the Child’s father. Thus, for ease of reference, Mr. Collins will be referred to as “Father.” 2 requesting that the trial court decline jurisdiction because Florida is an inconvenient forum and because the Mother and the Child do not have significant ties to the state of Florida. See § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.”). On March 11, 2020, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the Mother’s motion to dismiss.