B.B., A JUVENILE, vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] We disagree. I. FACTS B.B. was charged with one count of resisting an officer without violence in violation of section 843.02 of the Florida Statutes. Although B.B. did not call any witnesses, his defense at the adjudicatory hearing was that he got into a vehicle with people he did not know, and he ran after bailing from the vehicle because he was running out of fear and safety for himself. 1 Section 843.02 provides: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Florida Commission on Offender Review or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. 2 At the adjudicatory hearing, the State called Lieutenant Gabriel, who testified as follows. He received a call over the radio regarding a stolen vehicle. The victim, who had previously reported the theft of his vehicle, was in the process of following his stolen car.