R.M., THE FATHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] D.M. objected to the trial court’s acceptance of the Mother’s surrender of her parental rights, asserting it was not in the Child’s best interest to permit the Mother to do so. Following the adjudicatory hearing the trial court entered a final judgment terminating the parental rights of both the Mother and the Father. These consolidated appeals by the Father and the Child followed. DISCUSSION We affirm without discussion the termination of the parental rights of the Father, R.M. 4 We also affirm the termination of the parental rights of the Mother, 3 See § 39.806(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that grounds for the termination of parental rights may be established when the parent has “voluntarily executed a written surrender of the child and consented to the entry of an order giving custody of the child to the department for subsequent adoption and the department is willing to accept custody of the child.”) 4 During the pendency of the appeal, R.M.’s appointed counsel filed a motion seeking to withdraw from further representation and representing that, following a full review of the record, it was counsel’s considered opinion that the appeal was without merit. Pursuant to Jimenez v.