R.M., THE FATHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] While no one would dispute that a child has an interest in maintaining the integrity of family relationships, including relationships with his parents and siblings, it is equally clear that the Florida Legislature recognizes, protects and furthers that interest, having expressed that principle in language of statutory intent. See, e.g., § 39.001(1)(f), (l) Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing that among the purposes of chapter 39 are: “To preserve and strengthen the child's family ties whenever possible, removing the child from parental custody only when his or her welfare cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal; [and] . . . [t]o provide judicial and other procedures to assure due process through which children, parents, and guardians and other interested parties are assured fair hearings by a respectful and respected court or other tribunal and the recognition, protection, and enforcement of their constitutional and other legal rights, while ensuring that public safety interests and the authority and dignity of the courts are adequately protected.”) Pursuant to this express intent, the Legislature has enacted a panoply of laws (and the Florida Supreme Court has approved a number of corresponding procedural rules) furthering and protecting these interests of the child, including, for example: 1) providing, where appropriate, for the