GAMAL MARWAN vs GEILAN SAHMOUD
[…] Id. at 1278-79 (emphasis in original). Here, the record reveals that, before the parties rested, no one elicited any evidence that would support a contempt order. The sole 7 evidence relevant to the finding of present ability to pay, without which he could not be held in contempt, was generated directly by the court’s inquiry and requests for production, not only after the parties had both rested, but even after they had ceased following up on the court’s initial inquiry. Section 90.615, Florida Statutes (2019), provides: “When required by the interests of justice, the court may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the court or by a party.” This statute gives the court discretion to “seek clarification of an issue and in an effort to ascertain the truth.” Y.V. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 271 So. 3d 1160, 1161 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (quoting R.W. v.