ERICK A. PALMA, M.D., et al., vs SOUTH FLORIDA PULMONARY & CRITICAL CARE, LLC
[…] Mark D. Dean, P.S.C. v. Commonwealth Bank & Tr. Co., 434 S.W.3d 489, 505 (Ky. 2014) (quoting David J. Leibson & Richard H. Nowka, The Uniform Commercial Code of Ky. § 1.03, at 1–4 (3d ed.2004)); see also C-Wood Lumber Co., Inc. v. Wayne Cty. Bank, 233 S.W.3d 263, 281 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (“While this scheme is not comprehensive, it is nearly so.”). In that spirit, “[w]hile principles of common law and equity may supplement provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, they may not be used to supplant its provisions.” 15A Am Jur. 2d Commercial Code § 18 (2020); see also § 671.103, Fla. Stat. (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”). Thus, to the extent that reliance upon the same “would thwart the purposes of the [UCC],” common law claims are unauthorized. N.J. Bank, N.A. v. Bradfords Sec. Operations, Inc., 690 F.2d 339, 346 (3d Cir. 1982) (citation omitted).