QUANISHA HARRIS, vs IN RE: ESTATE OF WILLIE HARRIS,
[…] An order of a probate court setting fees for the attorney for the estate is clothed with the presumption of correctness and will be disturbed on appeal only on a clear showing that it is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Ryecheck’s Estate, 323 So. 2d 51 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975); compare In re Lopez’ Estate, 410 So. 2d 618, 618 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982) (reversing the fee order and remanding for further hearing where the record did not disclose substantial competent evidence of the services performed by the attorney or appraiser nor the reasonable value of those services). Section 733.6171(1), Florida Statutes (2019) provides, “[a]ttorneys for personal 5 representatives shall be entitled to reasonable compensation payable from the estate assets without court order.” See also section 733.6175, Florida Statutes (2019) (“[t]he court may review the propriety of the employment of any person employed by the personal representative and the reasonableness of any compensation paid to that person or to the personal representative.”).