YAM EXPORT & IMPORT LLC, vs NICARAGUA TOBACCO IMPORTS, INC.
[…] Arrasola v. MGP Motor Holdings, LLC, 172 So. 3d 508, 513 (Fla. 3d DCA 2015). There is no question in this case that the three conditions of arbitrability have been met under Seifert v. U.S. Home Corp., 750 So. 2d 633 (Fla. 1999)—these parties entered into a valid written agreement to arbitrate; an arbitrable issue exists; and Yam did not waive its right to arbitrate through conduct inconsistent with the exercise of that right. Regarding the question of whether Yam waived its right to arbitrate because of a financial default, that very dispute itself is an arbitrable issue. See § 682.02(3), Florida Statutes (2019) (“An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.”). The “condition precedent” raised by Nicaragua 4 Tobacco in the proceedings below 2 is the allegation that the otherwise-applicable right to arbitration as the exclusive forum was waived because Yam committed a financial default under the Agreement.