WILLIE HUDSON, vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA,
[…] (Emphases added). ANALYSIS It is well established that evidence of uncharged crimes is inadmissible to prove an accused’s bad character or criminal propensity. Dorsett v. State, 944 So. 2d 1207, 1212 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006); Billie v. State, 863 So. 2d 323, 328 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003). Indeed, because of the danger of undue prejudice inherent in admitting evidence of a defendant’s prior bad acts, the State must provide written notice, no 7 fewer than ten days before trial, of its intent to rely on such evidence. § 90.404(2)(d)1. Such evidence is admissible when “relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” § 90.404(2)(a). Moreover, when irrelevant character evidence is wrongly admitted, it “is presumed harmful error because of the danger that a jury will take the bad character or propensity to crime thus demonstrated as evidence of guilt of the crime charged.” Straight v.