CASSEL FOULKS vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cotton, 769 So. 2d at 349 (“[W]here a defendant qualifies as a ‘prison releasee reoffender,’ it is the state attorney, and not the trial court, who has the authority to determine (in the exercise of prosecutorial discretion) whether or not to seek sentencing under the Act.”); § 775.082(9)(d)1., Fla. Stat. “Imposing a PRR sentence is mandatory once the State proves that the defendant qualifies.” State v. Baker, 874 So. 2d 643, 643 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (citing Cotton, 769 So. 2d 345). B. Revocation of Probation Statute The resentencing of an offender upon revocation of probation is governed by section 948.06(2)(b), which provides: If probation or community control is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation or the offender into community control. (emphasis added). 7 The plain language of this section provides for the imposition of any sentence that might have originally been imposed before placing the offender on probation in exchange for a negotiated plea. See Eustache v.