ISLAND TRAVEL & TOURS LTD. CO., et al., vs MYR INDEPENDENT, INC., etc.,
[…] An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Antonio Arzola, Judge. Law Offices of Roberto Villasante, and Roberto Villasante, for appellants. Arnold R. Ginsberg, P.A. and Arnold R. Ginsberg, for appellee. Before LOGUE, SCALES, and LINDSEY, JJ. LINDSEY, J. Appellants/Defendants below Island Travel & Tours Ltd., Co.; William Hauf; Ismael Sene; and Danny Looney appeal (1) an order granting Appellee/Plaintiff below MYR Independent, Inc.’s motion for fees based on individual proposals for settlement and (2) an order denying Appellants’ motion for fees pursuant to section 772.11, Florida Statutes (2019), which entitles a defendant “to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” For the reasons set forth below, we reverse both orders.