ISLAND TRAVEL & TOURS LTD. CO., et al., vs MYR INDEPENDENT, INC., etc.,
[…] With respect to Hauf and Island, the court found that the proposals for settlement were valid and therefore granted MYR’s motion for entitlement to fees as to Hauf and Island. We find no error in the trial court’s granting of MYR’s motion as to Hauf and Island; however, because MYR ultimately prevailed only on its breach of contract claim, we reverse and remand for a determination of the amount of fees directly related to the breach of contract claim. The second order under review concerns Appellants’ entitlement to fees under the civil theft statute, section 772.11, Florida Statutes (2019), which allows a 3 defendant “to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” Here, MYR did not prevail on its civil theft claims, but this does not necessarily entitle the defendants to fees and costs under section 772.11. See Standafer v.