PORT ROYAL PROPERTY, LLC, etc., vs WOODSON ELECTRIC SOLUTIONS, INC., etc., et al.,
[…] Id. Following a hearing, the trial court entered a non-final order denying the Defendants’ motion to dismiss, and the Defendants filed the nonfinal appeal in Woodson Electric I. Id. Based on this Court’s determination that the causes of action based on the Defendants’ alleged misrepresentations accrued in Miami, we affirmed the trial court’s non-final order denying the Defendants’ motion to dismiss. Id. at 114-15. Following this Court’s affirmance, the Defendants filed the amended motion to transfer venue from Miami-Dade County to Collier County pursuant to section 47.122, which provides: “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.” In their amended motion to transfer venue, the Defendants argued that transferring the action from MiamiDade County to Collier County was warranted pursuant “to the required analysis under Kinney System, Inc. v.