R.B., THE MOTHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] Thus, her injuries were intentionally inflicted, and constituted severe child abuse. 2 The mother was offered a variety of voluntary services, which she declined.3 Thereafter, the Department filed a petition for dependency, alleging neglect. An evidentiary hearing followed, and the lower tribunal adjudicated D.B. dependent. The instant appeal ensued. 1 The father tested positive for both marijuana and cocaine. 2 According to the medical reports, A.H. was suffering from untreated flu at the time she sustained her injuries. 3 The mother also refused to participate in the development of the case plan. See § 39.6011(1)((d) (“If a parent is unwilling . . . to participate in developing a case plan, the department shall document that unwillingness . . . to participate . . . The unwillingness . . . of the parent to participate in developing a case plan does not preclude the filing of a petition for dependency or for termination of parental rights.”) (emphasis added). 4 STANDARD OF REVIEW “In a dependency proceeding, [the Department] must establish its allegations by ‘a preponderance of the evidence.’” In re M.F., 770 So. 2d 1189, 1192 (Fla. 2000).