R.B., THE MOTHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] Id. at 165, 64 S. Ct. at 442; 5 see also Ginsberg v. New York, 390 U.S. 629, 640-41, 88 S. Ct. 1274, 1281-82, 20 L. Ed. 2d 195 (1968). In accord with these principles, in circumstances involving abuse, neglect, or abandonment, or the imminent risk of the same, the state’s parens patriae authority is implicated, “the welfare of the child will . . . be given primacy over the natural rights of the parent,” and an adjudication of dependency is warranted. Roy v. Holmes, 111 So. 2d 468, 471 (Fla. 2d DCA 1959); see also § 39.01(15)(f), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“‘Child who is found to be dependent’ means a child who . . . is found by the court . . . [t]o be at substantial risk of imminent abuse, abandonment, or neglect by the parent or parents or legal custodians.”). Under Florida law, abuse is defined as “any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual abuse, injury, or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired . . . Abuse of a child includes acts or omissions.” § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. Further, “‘[n]eglect’ occurs when a child . . . is permitted to live in an environment when such . . . environment causes the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired or to be in danger of being significantly impaired.” § 39.01(50), Fla. Stat.