RICHARD T. ALGER, et al., vs UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, et al.,
[…] While the aircraft accident potential in APZ I and II does not necessarily warrant acquisition by [the Air Force Reserve Command], land use planning and controls are strongly encouraged for the protection of the public. Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Air Installation Compatible Use Zone Study for Homestead Air Reserve Base, Florida 3-1 (2007). 3 considered in any future modifications and amendments to the City Code of Ordinances.” In late-2010, the City enacted the Homestead Airport Zoning Ordinance (the “2010 Ordinance”), pursuant to section 333.03, Florida Statutes. City of Homestead, Fl., Rev. Ordinance 2010-09-25 (Sept. 22, 2010); see § 333.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Every political subdivision having an airport hazard area within its territorial limits shall adopt, administer, and enforce, under the police power and in the manner and upon the conditions prescribed in this section, airport protection zoning regulations for such airport hazard area.”). The 2010 Ordinance explicitly recognized that the “HARB serves a critical role in military, special operations, drug enforcement and interdiction, training, and hurricane response.”