A.H., THE MOTHER vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] The house parents were assigned to oversee the children residing at the facility. During her tenure at the home, M.H. disclosed that she witnessed a child attempt to commit suicide. The home was scheduled for immediate closure as the license was not renewed. On the eve of the projected shuttering of the home, an emergency motion to relocate the child was filed in the lower tribunal. The following day, the trial court conducted a hearing on the motion. The mother appeared telephonically and was 1 Section 39.01(30), Florida Statutes (2019), “defines ‘foster care’ as ‘care provided a child in a foster family or boarding home, group home, agency boarding home, child care institution, or any combination thereof.’ Although this definition does not refer to licensure, section 409.175(4)(a) requires that ‘[a] person, family foster home, or residential child-caring agency may not provide continuing full-time child care or custody unless such person, home, or agency has first procured a license from the