A.H., THE MOTHER vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] Thus, we confine our analysis to the controlling, unambiguous law governing the out-of-home placement of dependent children. Section 39.523(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2019), provides: “that whenever a child is unable to safely remain at home with a parent, the most appropriate available out-of-home placement shall be chosen after an assessment of the child’s needs and the availability of caregivers qualified to meet the child’s needs.” Further, section 39.522(1), Florida Statutes (2019), governing changes of custody effected following an adjudication of dependency, states: “If the child is not placed in foster care, then the new placement for the child must meet the home study criteria and court approval pursuant to this chapter.” Finally, section 39.521(2)(o), Florida Statutes (2019), regulating disposition hearings, sets forth the following: 4 If the child has been removed from the home and will be remaining with a relative, parent, or other adult approved by the court, a home study report concerning the proposed