N.B., THE MOTHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] In this case, N.B. was required to attend parenting classes, therapeutic visitations, as well as to participate in individual therapy, family and dyadic therapy, and to be compliant with her medications. The record demonstrates that the mother completed her parenting classes, and continues to attend dyadic and family therapy. We acknowledge that during the months that DCF was providing the Mother with services, she experienced occasional mental health setbacks, and her attendance was not perfect. 4 Section 39.806(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes (2018), provides that a twelve-month period for compliance with a case plan begins to run “only after the child's placement into shelter care or the entry of a disposition order placing the custody of the child with the department or a person other than the parent and the approval by the court of a case plan with a goal of reunification with the parent, whichever occurs first[.]” 7 The record indicates, however, that her mental health outlook has improved, and her sporadic lapses in attendance appear to have been due in part to scheduling conflicts, transportation and work issues, and communication issues, not because of any lack of interest on the