BIZA, CORP., etc., vs GALWAY BAY MOBILE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.,
[…] The complaint was brought pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.222, which allows a mobile homeowners’ association to “institute, maintain, settle, or appeal actions or hearings in its name on behalf of all homeowners concerning matters of common interest . . . .” In its answer and affirmative defense, Biza asserted the Association lacked standing for failing to strictly comply with section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The homeowners’ association shall have no standing to challenge the increase in lot rental amount . . . unless a 3 majority of the affected homeowners agree, in writing, to such representation. Biza also filed a motion to certify class 2 and a motion for summary judgment based on the Association’s alleged lack of standing.