N.B., THE MOTHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] See e.g., In re Am. President Lines, Ltd., 929 F.2d 226 (6th Cir. 1991) (discussing that a transfer of a case divests the originating court of further jurisdiction); Transfer, The American Heritage Dictionary (5th ed. 2019) 7 Section 61.503(4), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “[c]hild custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody . . . with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for . . . abuse, dependency, guardianship . . . in which the issue may appear.” 9 (defining “transfer” as the action “to convey or cause to pass from one place, person, or thing to another.”).