N.B., THE MOTHER, vs DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, et al.,
[…] Here, as the child was abandoned by his parents in California, it is indisputable that California permissibly invoked temporary emergency jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. 6 The UCCJEA defines “abandoned” as “left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.” § 61.503(1), Fla. Stat. (2018); Cal. Fam. Code § 3402(a) (2018). 8 Nonetheless, the mother contends that Florida, thereafter, improperly exercised jurisdiction, as in the absence of a formal termination of the California proceedings, the California case remained concurrently active. See § 61.519(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[A] court of [Florida] may not exercise its [home state] jurisdiction . . . [if] a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state [properly exercising] jurisdiction . . . unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520.”).