TAKETHA LOVEST vs DAVID MANGIERO
[…] The Florida Supreme Court has held that the trial court needs an opportunity to weigh whether a party is “interested” after they file a form under 5.060. Hayes v. Guardianship of Thompson, 952 So. 2d 498, 507 (Fla. 2006). Nothing in the record indicates that Lovest filed a request for notice form pursuant to rule 5.060, so the guardianship court could not determine if she was an “interested party.” Thus, she was not entitled to notice. 3 Additionally, the guardianship court retained subject matter jurisdiction over the case. Section 744.527(2), Florida Statutes (2011) states that when a guardian applies for discharge, they “may retain from the funds in his or her possession a sufficient amount to pay the final costs of administration, including guardian and attorney’s fees regardless of the death of the ward.” This statute includes assets like Young’s artwork as well as funds. See Bivins v. Guardianship of Bivins, 223 So. 3d 1006, 1007 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017); Midland Nat’l Bank and Trust v. Comerica Trust Co. of Fla., N.A., 616 So. 2d 1081, 1084 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).