DERRICK ALLEN vs THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Tucker v. State, 726 So. 2d 768 (Fla. 1999); State v. Hargrove, 694 So. 2d 729 (Fla. 1997) (superseded on other grounds as recognized in Galindez v. State, 955 So. 2d 517, 523 (Fla. 2007)); State v. Tripp, 642 So. 2d 728 (Fla. 1994); State v. Overfelt, 457 So. 2d 1385 (Fla. 1984) (superseded on other grounds as recognized in Galindez, 955 So. 2d at 523). 1 At the time of these offenses, section 775.087(2) provided that if a person was convicted of certain enumerated felonies (including robbery, kidnapping or carjacking) and “during the commission of the offense, such person possessed a firearm,” that person “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years.” 2 In the instant case, the Information alleged that Allen and a co-defendant committed the above-described crimes with a firearm. At trial, the jury was instructed that it could find Allen guilty as a principal to the crimes charged.