NADINE TANIS, et al., vs HSBC BANK USA, N.A., etc.,
[…] Accordingly, those equitable factors sufficient to support relief from a sale include “gross inadequacy of consideration, surprise, accident, or mistake . . . , and irregularity in the conduct of the sale.” Lawrence v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, 197 So. 3d 150, 151 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (alteration in original) (quoting Moran-Alleen Co. v. Brown, 98 Fla. 203, 203, 123 So. 561, 561 (1929)). Despite the materiality of equitable considerations, the exercise of judicial discretion is tempered by the statutory time limits embodied within chapter 45, Florida Statutes (2019). Section 45.031(5), Florida Statutes (2019), provides, “[i]f no objections to the sale are filed within [ten] days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title.” Thereafter, upon the filing of the certificate of title, “the sale shall stand confirmed.” § 45.031(6), Fla. Stat. In the instant case, appellants concede their objection was untimely and the sale was duly confirmed, but contend they are exempted from the previously expounded time limits.