NADINE TANIS, et al., vs HSBC BANK USA, N.A., etc.,
[…] Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Tr. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314, 70 S. Ct. 652, 657, 94 L. Ed. 865 (1950). Crucially, here, “[t]here is no averment that [appellants] did not have actual notice of the proceedings against [them] in time to protect [their] rights.” McQuiddy v. Ware, 87 U.S. 14, 18, 22 L. Ed. 311 (1873). As borne out by the record below, notice of the rescheduled sale was filed with the court and published in the Daily Business Review for two consecutive weeks, in full conformity with prevailing statutory requirements. See § 45.031(2), Fla. Stat. (“Notice of sale shall be published once a week for [two] consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation, as defined in chapter 50, published in the county where the sale is to be held. The second publication shall be at least [five] days before the sale.”). While “[i]t is true that publication traditionally has been acceptable as notification supplemental to other action which in itself may reasonably be expected 7 to convey a warning,” here, the record supports other indicia of notice.