THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON, etc., vs CARLOS FIGUEROA, et al.,
[…] Banc of Am. Inv. Servs., Inc. v. Barnett, 997 So. 2d 1154, 1155-57 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008). In Barnett, this Court explained that Florida Statutes section 655.059(2)(b) (2007), “deems confidential books and records of deposit accounts at any financial institution and further states that such documents ‘shall not be released except upon express authorization of the account holder.’” Id. at 1157 (quoting § 655.059(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2007)). Section 655.059(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), states: The books and records pertaining to trust accounts and the deposit accounts and loans of depositors, borrowers, members, and stockholders of any financial institution shall be kept confidential by the financial institution and its directors, officers, and employees and 6 may not be released except upon express authorization of the account holder as to her or his own accounts, loans, or voting rights. The Figueroas have not provided consent from the parties of the nineteen other loans and lawsuits to release their financial information.