WEISSER REALTY GROUP, INC., vs PORTO VITA PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC.,
[…] The Association timely responded. In July 2017, the Association moved for summary judgment based on Weisser Realty’s failure to pay past due assessments and insufficient affirmative defenses. The trial court set a June 2018 date for the trial. Weisser Realty filed numerous motions to continue. The Association deposed Weisser Realty’s designated corporate representative, Kim Riedy, who is also Weisser Realty’s secretary, bookkeeper and 1 Section 718.116(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), states that a claim of lien by a condominium association for unpaid assessments “secures all unpaid assessments that are due and that may accrue after the claim of lien is recorded and through the entry of final judgment.” 3 office manager. As it turned out, Riedy was only informed that day that she would be the one deposed. In her deposition, Riedy admitted that she had not read the materials, and was unfamiliar with the details of the lawsuit.