ULTRA AVIATION SERVICES V. CRUZ CLEMENTE, ET AL.
[…] Masone v. City of Aventura, 147 So. 3d 492, 495 (Fla. 2014) (“[M]unicipal ordinances must yield to state statutes.”). 5 Section 218.077, Fla. Stat. (2018) provides, (3) This section does not: 5 the statutory exception for “the employees of an employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision,” and therefore allows the County to impose its own minimum wage requirements on Ultra via the permit agreement, free from the general wage prohibition of section 218.077(2). We disagree.