ULTRA AVIATION SERVICES V. CRUZ CLEMENTE, ET AL.
[…] That is not, however, a direct “provision of goods and services” to the County, and we decline to so hold. If the legislature had intended permit arrangements, such as the one between the County and GASPs, to be exempt from the prohibition of section 218.077, it would have carved out that exception with 6 Section 218.077(1)(c) reads: (c) “Employer contracting to provide goods or services for the political subdivision” means a person contracting with the political subdivision to provide goods or services to, for the benefit of, or on behalf of, the political subdivision in exchange for valuable consideration, and includes a person leasing or subleasing real property owned by the political subdivision. 7 plain