STATE V. RINCON
[…] The trial court responded to this information – sua sponte and over the State’s objection – by dismissing the violation of probation and by terminating Rincon’s probation “unsuccessfully.” Analysis Because Rincon qualified as a “violent felony offender of special concern,” the trial court was obligated to follow the procedures of section 948.06(8). While 3 section 948.06(2)(c) authorizes the trial court to dismiss a probation violation, section 948.06(8), by its express provisions, controls over section 948.06(2)(c). § 948.06(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). Section 948.06(8)(d) provides: The court shall not dismiss the probation or community control violation warrant pending against an offender enumerated in this paragraph without holding a recorded violation-of-probation hearing at which both the state and the offender are represented. § 948.06(8)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018). Subsection (8)(e) further provides that, if, after the trial court conducts this evidentiary hearing, the trial court determines the violent felony offender of special concern has violated probation,2 the trial court must make a series of written findings as to whether the offender poses a danger to the community. § 948.06(8)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2018); see Barber v. State, 207 So. 3d 379, 384 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016). If the trial court finds that the offender poses a danger to the community, then the trial court must revoke probation and sentence the offender to the statutory maximum or longer, if the law permits. § 948.06(8)(e)2.a., Fla Stat. (2018). If, however, the trial court finds that the offender does not pose a danger to the community, then the trial court “may revoke, modify or continue the probation.” § 948.06(8)(e)2.b. If, at this evidentiary hearing, the trial court finds that the violent felony offender of special concern has not violated probation, the trial court presumably would dismiss the violation warrant. § 948.06(8)(d), Fla. Stat.